usxt2-logo

Professional robust 12G-SDI fiber extender for 4K SDI video

12G-SDI | SMPTE ST-2082 | 4K 60 | Dual Output | Transmitter Loop Out | Multimode & Singlemode

12G-SDI Extender over Fiber

12G-SDI over Fiber

The USXT² is a 12G-SDI optical extender for transmitting 4K UHD SDI signals over long distances using multimode or singlemode optical fiber.

12G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender
12g-sdi-st2082
4k-logo
60fps-logo
usxt-loop-out
usxt-dual-output
usxt-mm
usxt-sm

When copper SDI falls short

As 12G-SDI copper cabling often bumps into limitations as to the maximal transmission distance, we have come up with this compact and sturdy all-in-one solution.

Our USXT² takes care of every possible SDI standard and switches automatically to the right bandwidth. The used SDI rate can be verified thanks to the discrete status LED on the side of the units.

USXT² - opticalCON DUO Fiber Link
USXT² - opticalCON DUO Fiber Link

Small but tough

You might have noticed the new design: we've chosen an even stronger and higher quality enclosure made out of primary grade extruded aluminum, featuring rubber corner protectors and a sleek anodized finish.

Its small dimensions (176mm x 105mm x 56mm) allow for easy handling and storage. On the back we fitted our well known threaded truss hole for stand- or truss mounting.

Plug & Play to the Extreme

The UHD BNC bulkheads are ruggedized with heavy duty rubber gaskets. We have chosen to feed them directly out of the enclosure to ensure minimal signal loss.

Power is provided by a Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 TOP inlet ensuring a safe and reliable connection.

USXT² - opticalCON DUO Fiber Link
USXT-powerCON

Choose your Fiber

Neutrik's opticalCON DUO chassis is compatible with standard LC Duplex multimode or singlemode cable.

We recommend using opticalCON DUO X-TREME fiber cable for heavy duty applications such as staging, rental or field use.

USXT² - opticalCON DUO Fiber Link
USXT-LC

Specifications

Signal type

12G-SDI

Maximum Resolution

3840x2160p

Max. Frame Rate

60Hz

Maximum Distance

200m (MMF) / 10km (SMF)

Max. color depth

10bit

Color sampling

4:2:2

SMPTE Standard

259M, 292M, 296M, 434M-B, 274M, 425M, ST-2081, ST-2082

Video Bandwidth

12 Gbps

Fiber Mode

Multimode / Singlemode

Fiber Connection

Neutrik opticalCON DUO / Standard LC

Video Connection

TX: 1x BNC SDI input / 1x BNC SDI Loop out

RX: 2x BNC SDI Outputs

Power Connection

Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 TOP Female

Rated Voltage

100-240V

Weight

1200g (TX + RX)

Operating Temperature

0°C - 50°C