usgxt2-logo

Professional rugged 12G-SDI + Gigabit Ethernet over fiber

12G-SDI | SMPTE ST-2082 | 4K 60 | Dual Output | TX Loop Out | Multimode & Singlemode

Gigabit Ethernet | 1000Base-T

usgxt-overview

4K60 UHD and Gigabit, one Duplex Fiber.

The USGXT² 12G-SDI + Gigabit optical extender is a tour grade solution for extending 12G 4K signals together with a Gigabit Ethernet channel over long distances using Neutrik opticalCON DUO fiber cable or conventional multimode or singlemode LC fiber.

usxgt-io
12g-sdi-st2082
4k-logo
60fps-logo
usxt-loop-out
usxt-sm
usxt-mm
gigabit

Your all-in-one solution

The USGXT² is your perfect partner for combining the highest serial digital video quality together with a Gigabit interface.

This means you can get both signals over one duplex fiber optic cable which allows for unlimited applications.

Based on the USXT², the USGXT² continues to provide a true Plug&Play solution. No fooling around with settings, just plug in and off you go.

usxgt-perspective
usxgt-standalone

Compact and Heavy Duty

You might have noticed the new design: we've chosen an even stronger and higher quality enclosure made out of primary grade extruded aluminum, featuring rubber corner protectors and a sleek anodized finish.

Its small dimensions (200mm x 150mm x 61mm) allow for easy handling and storage. On the back we fitted our well known threaded truss hole for stand- or truss mounting.

Reliable and Sturdy I/O

With optimal ruggedness and reliability in mind, you'll find all Neutrik™ connectors on the USGXT².

The etherCON chassis also accepts standard RJ45 connectors and the opticalCON DUO chassis is compatible with standard LC Duplex multimode and singlemode cable.

usxgt-io

Gigabit at your finger tips

Connect your Gigabit network to the USGXT² etherCON port using standard RJ45 cables or ruggedized etherCON cables for more reliability and strength as these are safely locked with a protection latch to avoid accidental disconnection from the unit.

Fiber as you like

Our USGXT² features like always the opticalCON DUO chassis for the fiber link. Customers have the choice between opticalCON DUO cables (Standard or X-TREME) or standard LC Duplex fitted fibers. Note that the HGXT² uses Multimode OM3 or OM4 and singlemode OS2 fiber.

IMG_20200624_143754-edited
IMG_20200624_143727-edited
IMG_20200624_143944-edited
IMG_20200624_143848-edited

Highest Video Quality

The 12G transmission bandwidth allows for maximum 4K60 image quality, according to SMPTE ST-2082. The transmitter provides a loop-out for local monitoring and the receiver features a dual 12G output.

Reliable Power

Power on all XT² extenders is provided by a Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 TOP inlet ensuring a safe and reliable connection.

IMG_20200624_144405-edited
IMG_20200624_143821-edited

Store it. Move it.

With the optional heavy duty flight case you can take your USGXT² safely anywhere you need to. The high density foam cutouts hug the extenders so that they are perfectly protected during transport. There is also space provided under the extender gaps for your SDI and power cables.

case

Specifications

Signal type

HDMI 2.0

Maximum Resolution

3840x2160p

Max. Frame Rate

60Hz

Maximum Distance

200m (MMF) / 10km (SMF)

Max. color depth

10bit

Color Sampling

4:2:2

SMPTE Standard

259M, 292M, 296M, 434M-B, 274M, 425M, ST-2081, ST-2082

Video Bandwidth

12 Gbps

Fiber Mode

Multimode / Singlemode

Fiber Connection

Neutrik opticalCON DUO / Standard LC

Video Connection

TX: 1x BNC SDI input / 1x BNC SDI Loop out

RX: 2x BNC SDI Outputs

Gigabit Connection

Neutrik etherCON CAT5E Female

Power Connection

Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 TOP Female

Power Rating

100-240V

Weight

1300g (TX + RX)

Dimensions

200mm (L) x 150mm (W) x 61mm (H)

Operating Temperature

0°C - 50°C