usgxt2-logo

Rugged 12G-SDI + Gigabit Ethernet over fiber extenders

12G-SDI | SMPTE ST-2082 | 4K 60 | Dual Output | TX Loop Out | Multimode & Singlemode

Gigabit Ethernet | 1000Base-T | Dante™ Compatible

USGXT² - rugged SDI + gigabit ethert over fiber - Heavy Duty Video extenders

4K60 UHD and Gigabit, one Duplex Fiber.

The USGXT² 12G-SDI + Gigabit optical extender is a tour grade solution for extending 12G 4K signals together with a Gigabit Ethernet (for TCP/IP networks, router extension, Dante™ digital audio transmission, etc..) channel over long distances using Neutrik opticalCON DUO fiber cable or conventional multimode or singlemode LC fiber.

USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders for professional
12g-sdi-st2082
4k-logo
60fps-logo
usxt-loop-out
usxt-sm
usxt-mm
gigabit

Your all-in-one solution

Our rugged SDI ethernet fiber extenders is your perfect partner for combining the highest serial digital video quality together with a Gigabit interface.

This means you can get both signals over one duplex fiber optic cable which allows for unlimited applications.

Based on the USXT², the USGXT² continues to provide a true Plug&Play solution. No fooling around with settings, just plug in and off you go.

USGXT² - rugged 12g-sdi ethernet fiber extenders
USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders heavy duty

Compact and Heavy Duty

You might have noticed the new design: we've chosen an even stronger and higher quality enclosure made out of primary grade extruded aluminum, featuring rubber corner protectors and a sleek anodized finish.

Its small dimensions (200mm x 150mm x 61mm) allow for easy handling and storage. On the back we fitted our well known threaded truss hole for stand- or truss mounting.

Reliable and Sturdy I/O

With optimal ruggedness and reliability in mind, you'll find all Neutrik™ connectors on the USGXT².

The etherCON chassis also accepts standard RJ45 connectors and the opticalCON DUO chassis is compatible with standard LC Duplex multimode and singlemode cable.

USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders for professional

Gigabit at your finger tips

Connect your Gigabit network to the USGXT² etherCON port using standard RJ45 cables or ruggedized etherCON cables for more reliability and strength as these are safely locked with a protection latch to avoid accidental disconnection from the unit. The USGXT² is also compatible with Dante™ signals.

Fiber as you like

Our USGXT² features like always the opticalCON DUO chassis for the fiber link. Customers have the choice between opticalCON DUO cables (Standard or X-TREME) or standard LC Duplex fitted fibers. Note that the HGXT² uses Multimode OM3 or OM4 and singlemode OS2 fiber.

USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders etherCON
USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders rj45
USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders opticalCON
USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders LC connectors

Highest Video Quality

The 12G transmission bandwidth allows for maximum 4K60 image quality, according to SMPTE ST-2082. The transmitter provides a loop-out for local monitoring and the receiver features a dual 12G output.

Reliable Power

Power on all XT² extenders is provided by a Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 TOP inlet ensuring a safe and reliable connection.

USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders professional
USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders heavy duty

Store it. Move it.

With the optional heavy duty flight case you can take your USGXT² safely anywhere you need to. The high density foam cutouts hug the extenders so that they are perfectly protected during transport. There is also space provided under the extender gaps for your SDI and power cables.

USGXT² - rugged sdi ethernet fiber extenders events

Specifications

Signal type

12G-SDI

Maximum Resolution

3840x2160p

Max. Frame Rate

60Hz

Maximum Distance

200m (MMF) / 10km (SMF)

Dante™

Supported

Max. color depth

10bit

Color Sampling

4:2:2

SMPTE Standard

259M, 292M, 296M, 434M-B, 274M, 425M, ST-2081, ST-2082

Video Bandwidth

12 Gbps

Fiber Mode

Multimode / Singlemode

Fiber Connection

Neutrik opticalCON DUO / Standard LC

Video Connection

TX: 1x BNC SDI input / 1x BNC SDI Loop out

RX: 2x BNC SDI Outputs

Gigabit Connection

Neutrik etherCON CAT5E Female

Power Connection

Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 TOP Female

Power Rating

100-240V

Weight

1300g (TX + RX)

Dimensions

200mm (L) x 150mm (W) x 61mm (H)

Operating Temperature

0°C - 50°C

Ask for a Quote

Interested by our rugged USGXT² 12G-SDI + Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Extender?

Get yourself directly a quotation !