sxt²-logo

Touring grade 3G-SDI fiber extender for Full HD

3G-SDI | HD-SDI | 1080p60 | Up to 750m

sxt²-transparent-crop

When copper SDI just isn't enough.

The SXT² SDI optical extender is a tour grade solution for extending 3G-SDI signals up to 750 meters using Neutrik opticalCON DUO fiber cable or conventional multimode LC fiber.

DSC_0623-edited
3g-sdi-logo
1080p
60fps-logo
750m-distance

Long Distance

Copper SDI usually means compromising on distance. With the SXT² you can send 3G-SDI (1080p/60Hz) over 750m using multimode fiber. That should get you where you need to be.

DSC_0660-edited
DSC_0655-edited

Fiber all the way

Fitted with opticalCON DUO connectors, the SXT² guarantees the safest connection, you can also use the opticalCON LITE for shorter distances or any LC duplex fibers.

Built to last

Our extenders are designed to withstand heavy use thanks to the powder coated aluminum housing giving the best protection against impacts, drops and every other abuse you can think of.

DSC_0653

Specifications

Signal type

3G-SDI

Maximum Resolution

1920x1080p

Max. Frame Rate

60Hz

Maximum Distance

750m*

Max. color depth

12bit

Color sampling

4:2:2

SMPTE Standard

424M

Video Bandwidth

3 Gbps

Fiber Mode

Multimode

Fiber Connection

Neutrik opticalCON DUO / Standard LC

Video Connection

Neutrik BNC 75Ω Female

Power Connection

Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 Female

Rated Voltage

100-240V

Weight

1200g (TX + RX)

Operating Temperature

0°C - 50°C

* We recommend OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber to guarantee the maximum transmission distance

Ordering Information

SXT² Standalone Set

SXT2-SET
sxt-white
  • 1 SXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 SXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 Power supply cables (2m)

SXT² + opticalCON DUO X-TREME 100m/150m

SXT2-OC100 / SXT2-OC150
sxt-opticalcon
  • 1 SXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 SXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 power supply cables (2m)
  • 1 opticalCON DUO X-TREME Multimode Drum (100m/150m)

SXT² + opticalCON DUO X-TREME 100m/150m + cleaning kit

SXT2-OC100K / SXT2-OC150K
sxt-opticalcon
  • 1 SXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 SXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 power supply cables (2m)
  • 1 opticalCON DUO X-TREME Multimode Drum (100m/150m)
  • opticalCON DUO Cleaning Tool
  • Dry Cleaner for LC connectors

Support

pdf_icon_32

Technical Datasheet

pdf_icon_32

CE Certificate of Conformity