Skip to content
hxt²-logo

Professional robust HDMI fiber extender for 4K video

HDMI 2.0 | 2160p60 | 18Gbps | HDR | 4:4:4 | HDCP 2.2

HXT²: 4k uhd hdmi fiber optic extender

Rudimentary simple. Brutally effective.

The HXT² HDMI optical extender is a tour grade solution for extending HDMI 2.0 signals over long distances using Neutrik opticalCON DUO fiber cable or conventional multimode LC fiber.

front view of the HXT² hdmi extender
HDMI-Logo
4k-logo
444-color-subsampling
60fps-logo
hdr

Maximum performance

The 18Gbps transmission bandwidth allows for maximum image quality, meaning 4K UHD @ 60Hz with 4:4:4 color sub-sampling and HDR support. The content is encrypted with HDCP 1.x/2.2.

hxt² hdmi out connector
opticalCON fiber optic connector plugged into a HXT² HDMI extender

Fiber all the way

Transmit your HDMI signal up to 500m using multimode fiber such as Neutrik's opticalCON DUO for the safest connection, you can also use the opticalCON LITE for shorter distances or any LC duplex fibers.

Built to last

Our extenders are designed to withstand heavy use thanks to the powder coated aluminum housing giving the best protection against impacts, drops and every other abuse you can think of.

power and fiber chassis connectors on a HDMI extender HXT²

Specifications

Signal type

HDMI 2.0

Maximum Resolution

4096x2160p

Color Sampling

4:4:4 (RGB & YUV)

Maximum Distance

500m*

Max. color depth

16bit**

Content Encryption

HDCP 1.4/2.2

Max. Frame Rate

60Hz

HDR Support

Yes

Video Bandwidth

18Gbps

Fiber Mode

Multimode

Fiber Connection

Neutrik opticalCON DUO / Standard LC

Video Connection

Neutrik HDMI A-Type female

Power Connection

Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 Female / Neutrik USB B-Type Female

 

Rated Voltage

100-240V (powerCON TRUE1)

5V (USB)

Weight

1200g (TX + RX)

Operating Temperature

0°C - 50°C

* We recommend OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber to guarantee the maximum transmission distance

** Note that 16bit color depth in maximum resolution and frame rate is only supported in 4:2:2 color sampling. Otherwise this would exceed the maximum bandwidth of 18Gbps.

Ordering Information

HXT² Standalone Set

HXT2-SET
set of two 4k uhd fiber optic hdmi extenders
  • 1 HXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 HXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 Power supply cables (2m)

HXT² + opticalCON DUO X-TREME 100m/150m

HXT2-OC100 / HXT2-OC150
drum of opticalCON ruggedized fiber optic cable and set of two 4K HDMI extenders
  • 1 HXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 HXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 power supply cables (2m)
  • 1 opticalCON DUO X-TREME Multimode Drum (100m/150m)

HXT² + opticalCON DUO X-TREME 100m/150m + cleaning kit

HXT2-OC100K / HXT2-OC150K
drum of opticalCON ruggedized fiber optic cable and set of two 4K HDMI extenders
  • 1 HXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 HXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 power supply cables (2m)
  • 1 opticalCON DUO X-TREME Multimode Drum (100m/150m)
  • opticalCON DUO Cleaning Tool
  • Dry Cleaner for LC connectors

Support

pdf_icon_32

Technical Datasheet

pdf_icon_32

User Manual

pdf_icon_32

CE Certificate of Conformity

Scroll To Top