hgxt2-logo

Professional rugged HDMI 4K + Gigabit Ethernet over fiber

HDMI 2.0 | 4K 60Hz | 18Gbps | HDR | 4:4:4 | HDCP 2.2 | Gigabit Ethernet | 1000Base-T

HGXT² - HDMI 4K + Gigabit Fiber Optic Extender

4K60 UHD and Gigabit, one Duplex Fiber.

The HGXT² HDMI + Gigabit optical extender is a tour grade solution for extending HDMI 2.0 signals together with a Gigabit Ethernet channel over long distances using Neutrik opticalCON DUO fiber cable or conventional multimode LC fiber.

HGXT² - Front View
HDMI-Logo
4k-logo
444-color-subsampling
60fps-logo
hdr
gigabit

Your all-in-one solution

The HGXT² is your perfect partner for combining the highest HDMI video quality together with a Gigabit interface.

This means you can get both signals over one duplex fiber optic cable which allows for unlimited applications.

Based on the best-selling HXT², the HGXT² continues to provide a true Plug&Play solution. No fooling around with settings, just plug in and off you go.

HGXT² - 4K HDMI & Gigabit Fiber Optic Extender
HGXT-slanted

Compact and Heavy Duty

You might have noticed the new design: we've chosen an even stronger and higher quality enclosure made out of primary grade extruded aluminum, featuring rubber corner protectors and a sleek anodized finish.

Its small dimensions (200mm x 150mm x 61mm) allow for easy handling and storage. On the back we fitted our well known threaded truss hole for stand- or truss mounting.

Reliable and Sturdy I/O

With optimal ruggedness and reliability in mind, you'll find all Neutrik™ connectors on the HGXT².

The etherCON chassis also accepts standard RJ45 connectors and the opticalCON DUO chassis is compatible with standard LC Duplex multimode cable.

The HGXT² also features a USB B Female port for future firmware updates (HDMI only). See "Support" for technical assistance.

HGXT-front-set

Gigabit at your finger tips

Connect your Gigabit network to the HGXT² etherCON port using standard RJ45 cables or ruggedized etherCON cables for more reliability and strength as these are safely locked with a protection latch to avoid accidental disconnection from the unit.

Fiber as you like

Our HGXT² features like always the opticalCON DUO chassis for the fiber link. Customers have the choice between opticalCON DUO cables (Standard or X-TREME) or standard LC Duplex fitted fibers. Note that the HGXT² uses Multimode OM3 or OM4 fiber.

HGXT² - etherCON Connection
HGXT² - RJ45 Connection
HGXT² - opticalCON DUO X-TREME Link
HGXT² - LC Duplex Multimode Link

Highest Video Quality

The 18Gbps transmission bandwidth allows for maximum image quality, meaning 4K UHD @ 60Hz with 4:4:4 color sub-sampling and HDR support. The content is encrypted with HDCP 1.x/2.2.

Reliable Power

Our HGXT² features like always the opticalCON DUO chassis for the fiber link. Customers have the choice between opticalCON DUO cables (Standard or X-TREME) or standard LC Duplex fitted fibers. Note that the HGXT² uses Multimode OM3 or OM4 fiber.

HGXT² - HDMI 2.0 Connection
HGXT² - powerCON TRUE1 Connection

Specifications

Signal type

HDMI 2.0

Maximum Resolution

4096x2160p

Color Sampling

4:4:4 (RGB & YUV)

Video Bandwidth

18 Gbps

Max. color depth

16bit

Content Encryption

HDCP 1.4/2.2

Max. Frame Rate

60Hz

HDR Support

Dolby Vision, HDR10, HDR12, PQ, HLG

Max. Distance

300m

Fiber Mode

Multimode

Fiber Connection

Neutrik opticalCON DUO / Standard LC

Video Connection

Neutrik HDMI A-Type female

Gigabit Connection

Neutrik etherCON CAT5E Female

Power Connection

Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 TOP Female

Firmware Update

Neutrik USB B Female
(for HDMI only)

Power Rating

100-240V

Weight

1200g (TX + RX)

Dimensions

200mm (L) x 150mm (W) x 61mm (H)

Operating Temperature

0°C - 50°C