Skip to content
dxt²-logo

Rugged DVI extender for Full HD

DVI-D Single Link | 1080p60 | WUXGA | HDCP

DXT²: 4k uhd dvi fiber optic extender

Simply does the job.

The DXT² DVI optical extender is a tour grade solution for extending DVI video signals over long distances using Neutrik opticalCON DUO fiber cable or conventional multimode LC fiber.

front view of the DXT² DVI extender
DVI
1080p
60fps-logo
300m-distance
single-link

Full HD or WUXGA

The DXT² supports resolutions up to 1080p or WUXGA (1920x1200) at 60 Hz. Featuring a standard lockable gold plated DVI female connector, your transmission is in good hands with this bad boy.

DVI connector plugged into a DXT² DVI-D fiber optic extender
Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 and opticalCON connectors plugged into a DVI DXT² extender

DVI over Fiber

With our single link DVI-D extender you'll be able to transmit your signal up to 300m without compromise. TMDS and EDID data is sent along over the fiber and HDCP takes care of content encryption.

Heavy Duty

Our video over fiber extenders are designed to withstand heavy use thanks to the powder coated aluminum housing giving the best protection against impacts, drops and every other abuse you can think of.

DXT² DVI-D fiber optic extender

Specifications

Signal type

DVI-D

Maximum Resolution

1920x1080p*

Link Type

Single Link

Maximum Distance

300m**

Bits per pixel

24

Pixel Clock

225MHz

Content Encryption

HDCP

Max. Frame Rate

60Hz

Video Bandwidth

3,5Gbps

Fiber Mode

Multimode

Fiber Connection

Neutrik opticalCON DUO / Standard LC

Video Connection

DVI-D Female (24 pin)

Power Connection

Neutrik powerCON TRUE1 Female

Rated Voltage

100-240V

Weight

1200g (TX + RX)

Operating Temperature

0°C - 50°C

* The DXT² also supports WUXGA resolutions (1920x1200)

** We recommend OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber to guarantee the maximum transmission distance

Ordering Information

DXT² Standalone Set

DXT2-SET
set of two DVI-D fiber optic extenders DXT²
  • 1 DXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 DXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 Power supply cables (2m)

DXT² + opticalCON DUO X-TREME 100m/150m

DXT2-OC100 / DXT2-OC150
opticalCON drum of fiber optic cable connected to two DVI-D fiber optic DXT² extenders
  • 1 DXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 DXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 power supply cables (2m)
  • 1 opticalCON DUO X-TREME Multimode Drum (100m/150m)

DXT² + opticalCON DUO X-TREME 100m/150m + cleaning kit

DXT2-OC100K / DXT2-OC150K
opticalCON drum of fiber optic cable connected to two DVI-D fiber optic DXT² extenders
  • 1 DXT² Transmitter (TX)
  • 1 DXT² Receiver (RX)
  • 2 power supply cables (2m)
  • 1 opticalCON DUO X-TREME Multimode Drum (100m/150m)
  • opticalCON DUO Cleaning Tool
  • Dry Cleaner for LC connectors

Support

pdf_icon_32

Technical Datasheet

pdf_icon_32

CE Certificate of Conformity

Scroll To Top